Top 10 best selling cars in 2021

If you are reading this post, it is because you want to know which are the best selling cars in 2021, either because you plan to get one of the most popular or out of simple curiosity about the current car market, which has changed a lot since the arrival of the pandemic.

At the statistical level, the year 2021 has been performing with lower car sales figures than those of previous years, in particular with regard to the months of January and February.

Fortunately, in March there was a slight increase in sales compared to the previous year, of 9.1%. This increase in the volume of car sales is due to the appropriate strategies and promotions implemented by the different automakers, as well as the increase in social mobility.

Of course, we must take into account the fact that the pandemic had its appearance in the month of March 2020, so that, in that particular month, car sales fell, unlike the first two months of the year in that sales were handled with very good figures.

Therefore, logically the figures for Quarter I of 2021 will be lower than those of the first quarter of last year, where the months before the onset of the pandemic were very productive.

Top 10 best selling cars in 2021 Mexico for Quarter I

In the following table, you can see the 10 cars that have been the most sold throughout Mexico during the first quarter of 2021.

BRAND JANUARYFEBRUARYMARCHQUARTER I
1Nissan versa5,6365,3327,12418,092
2Nissan march3,5183,8944,04611,458
3Chevrolet aveo2,1882,4273,8608,475
4Volkswagen vento2,0602,5692,3666,995
5Chevrolet Onyx2,8572,0511,5376,445
6Kia Rio2,5591,6981,9676,224
7Chevrolet beat2,3861,9641,6205,970
8Nissan sentra1,7041,5402,0595,303
9Chevrolet beat nb7681,2372,9424,947
10Kia Forte Sedan1,2811,0681,3343,683

Know the characteristics and prices of some of these cars

1.- Chevrolet Beat: You can get it from $ 192,200 pesos, this car is one of the cheapest in the market. It has a gasoline engine, 1.2L 4-cylinder and 81 horsepower, which offers more power, its side mirrors have directional lights, a Smartphone Integration system compatible with Apple, CarPlay and Android. Their wheels are 14 ″.

Its equipment has been improved in 2021, now it has four reaction airbags, it is a car that offers stability and good control near the limit, ABS brakes on all four wheels. As for consumption, it offers monthly bonuses on the list price that significantly reduces its price.

It has a 7-inch touch screen in the LTZ version. Steering wheel phone and audio controls plus an excellent 4-speaker audio system.

2.- Chevrolet Beat Notchback: It is a car whose price is from $ 200,400 pesos, it represents the trunk version of the traditional Chevrolet Beat, it has the same characteristics, its boxes are five-speed manuals.

3.- Nissan March: The price of this car is from $ 219,900 pesos, it is one of the most requested cars by Mexican buyers, it has a 1.6L 4-cylinder engine, 106 hp power, additionally it has a reverse camera. Its security system is very efficient, it has six airbags, its system warns if the vehicle has been started while it is parked, it has a security limit that notifies in case of being exceeded.

It can be chosen with a 5-speed manual transmission or a 4-speed automatic transmission.

4.-Nissan Versa-Drive: It’s a car subcompact sedan and is the best selling in Mexico so far this year 2021, its price is from $ 222,900 pesos. It is a spacious and comfortable car, it has a box with a 5-speed manual transmission, its engine is 1.6 L with a power of 105 hp, it can include air conditioning for an additional amount of 13 thousand pesos. Its security system stands out, it has 2 front airbags, ABS brakes (EBD), emergency braking, automatic high beam headlights, pedestrian detection, engine immobilizer, and alarm.

It represents an excellent purchase option at a reasonable price, with enough space and good power. Remote start and automatic climate control.

5.- Volkswagen Vento: This car is in the top of the 5 best-selling vehicles in the first quarter of 2021 in Mexico, and you can buy it from $ 229,000 pesos, it is a sedan assembled in Mexico, but of Chinese origin, its engine is 1.5L with the power of 111 hp, only available with 5-speed manual gearbox, it has ABS and two airbags, it is a spacious and comfortable car.

6.- Chevrolet Aveo: It ranks fourth in the top of the best-selling cars in the first quarter of 2021 in Mexico, with a price starting at $ 241,300 pesos.

It has a four-cylinder engine with a capacity of 1.5 L and a power of 107 HP, there are them with a 5-speed manual transmission and a 4-speed automatic transmission.

As for the safety equipment, it has 2 front airbags, ABS brakes, and additional electronic brake distribution. It has a trip computer, air conditioning, bluetooth. In the LT version it includes a 4.2-inch screen, front fog lamps and automatic air conditioning.

7.- Kia Rio Sedan: Another popular car for sale, priced from $ 248,900 pesos, has great safety equipment that includes six airbags and ESP as standard. It has a 1.6 L engine with a power of 121 hp.

5-speed manual transmission and 4-speed automatic.

Budget and financing to buy a car

The issue of the budget when evaluating the possibility of acquiring a car is essential for the final decision, you must analyze very well what you want and what you have for the purchase.

The Mexican economy has been affected by the crisis caused by the appearance of the coronavirus pandemic, but with will and effort improvements are expected in the coming months.

A viable alternative to supplement the amount necessary for the purchase of a car at this time is to resort to some great quick personal loans, an effective and safe option.

To conclude this post, we must highlight Nissan as the favorite car brand .

Undoubtedly, the Nissan brand has had great credibility among the Mexican public for several years, offering comfort, safety, power and resistance at a reasonable price. Obviously in the market there are many other brands of vehicles with similar characteristics, but Nissan is perceived as a reliable alternative and is very well positioned, in addition to offering continuous improvements in its proposals year after year, and its users value and appreciate its effort.

As another of its great attractions, is the optimization of its security equipment. This represents an interesting and attractive value proposition, who doesn’t want to feel safe in their car?

And you? What car would you buy?

Share on whatsapp
Share on facebook
Share on twitter

You might also enjoy